St. Giles CE Primary School

St. Giles Church of England (Aided) Primary School

Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School Life at St. Giles CE Primary School

There is a clear sense of the staff team working together with a shared aim to improve further.

Across the school, staff have good working relationships with pupils that builds their confidence and motivates them to try hard.                                                                                                 (Ofsted, July 2014)

Our staff for 2019-20

Senior Leadership Team:

Headteacher/Designated Safeguarding Lead: Matt Loader

Deputy Headteacher/Curriculum/Literacy/Pupil Premium: Jo Shackleton (Y5/6)

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

Senco/Deputy Safeguarding Lead: Rachel Binney (Y1)

EYFS/KS1 Leader: Elaine Fletcher (YR)

Health and Well-Being/Christian Distinctiveness/Phonics Lead: Katy Burgon (YR)

Teaching Staff:

YR - Mrs Fletcher

YR – Mrs Burgon

Y1 – Mrs Binney (SENCO) / Mrs Davy

Y1 – Mrs Wingfield

Y2 - Mrs Sams 

Y2 – Miss Simpson

Y3 - Miss Hitchcock  

Y3/4 – Mrs Piggott

Y4 –  Mrs Taylor

Y5 - Miss May

Y5/6 - Mrs Shackleton / Mrs Leyshon

Y6 - Miss Brownfoot

Higher Level Teaching Assistants:

Kate French

Davina Kirkland

Suzanne Lawson

Teaching Assistants:

Courtney Baker

Sarah Deane

Rebecca Galloway

Michelle Green

Helen Hardaker

Alex Harper

Karen Morrison

Mandy Moxon-Greenfield

Mandy O'Regan

Jill Robertson

Stephanie Law

Jacqui Thurlow

Nicole Walsh

Louise Williams

Inclusion Mentor:

Rhea Hollis

Sports Coach:

Brandon Webster

Administrative Staff:

School Business Manager: Julie Adams

School Business Assistant: Sonia Simmonite

School Business Assistant: Kerrie Adams

Site Supervisor: Ben Metheringham

Breakfast/After School Clubs:

Mandy Moxon-Greenfield (ASC Coordinator), Steph Law, Julie Hudson, Helen Pinson, Avril McDermott

Midday Supervisors:

Helen Pinson, Jacqueline Roberts, Mandy Moxon-Greenfield, Gloria Thorneloe, Terri Beard, Alex Harper, Natalie Cattell, Michelle Green

Cleaning Staff:

Margaret Bradley, Tracy Wallis, Terri Beard, Toni Cattell

Kitchen Staff:

Angela Purdy, Zoe Emson, Kelly Short

Terms of use